The Last Thing I Remember: by Andrew Klavan
The reason I put this one in bold and underlined, is because it is now my new favorite book! It is about a 18 year old guy, who just woke up. He is strapped in a chair outside a place he doesn't know, and outside the door he hears a voice he doesn't recognize. "Kill him." To add on to the suspense, he doesn't know how he got there!. This book is action packed! And when I say action packed, I mean ACTION PACKED!!!!!!!!! The best part is there is NOTHING objectional! (except violence, teen recommended, not for younger kids) This has NO bad words or any bad material! This book is BEAST!!!!!! 5/5 stars!!!!! A MUST read!!!!!
The Giver: by Lois Lowry
In a world were there isn't any color, choices, or pain. It may sound nice, but one boy has to feel all the pain from the past and the generations behind him. After the age of eleven, boys and girls are assigned jobs that they'll do the rest of their lives. One special assignement was given to a boy named Jonas; he was given the task of receiver. At first he was excited to be given this special task that almost nobody had been given in years. But soon he realizes the costs and measures he has to take through the excruciating pain he takes in from the giver. This is a good book; it has a fast pace. I'd rate this book 4/5 stars
Ranger's Apprentice: by John Flanagan
They have always scared him in the past—the Rangers, with their dark cloaks and shadowy ways. The villagers believe the Rangers practice magic that makes them invisible to ordinary people. And now 15-year-old Will, always small for his age, has been chosen as a Ranger's apprentice. What he doesn't yet realize is that the Rangers are the protectors of the kingdom. Highly trained in the skills of battle and surveillance, they fight the battles before the battles reach the people. And, as Will is about to learn, there is a large battle brewing. The exiled Morgarath, Lord of the Mountains of Rain and Night, is gathering his forces for an attack on the kingdom. This time, he will not be denied. . . . This book is ok for older book especially for boys who like middle aged type books. Language: Throughout the whole series there are a good bit of d**n words scattered but mostly ok. 4/5 stars.
Rash: by Pete Hautman
In the year 2074 french fries are illegal, football has been banned, and running isn't for your health anymore... Its late in the 21st century and the United Safer States of America (USSA) has become a nation obsessed with safety. For Bo Marsten, a teenager who grew up in the USSA, its all good. He knows the harsh laws were created to protect the people. But when Bo's temper flares out of control and he's sentenced to three years of manual labor, he's not so down with the law anymore. Language: A few d**n words and a few a** words. 3/5 stars.
The Book of Three: by Lloyd Alexander
Taran, The Assistant Pig-Keeper, longs to be a hero. He begins his journey with a strange assortment of companions on a dangerous mission to save his beloved land, Prydain. Packed with action, humor, romance, and gallantry, Taran's adventures chronicle his beloved Prydain and his battle with the forces of evil. This book is filled with so much fun that I seriously loved it.
Language: None. This the first in a series followed by: The Black Cauldron, The Castle of Llyr, Taran Wanderer, and the High King. 5/5 stars.
Language: None. This the first in a series followed by: The Black Cauldron, The Castle of Llyr, Taran Wanderer, and the High King. 5/5 stars.
To Kill a Mockingbird: by Harper lee
The unforgettable childhood in a sleepy southern town and the crisis of conscience that rocked it. This all time classic was AMAZING! At first I thought I wouldn't like it but I was wrong. This is a must read. Though most of the story is about a man that was accused of rape (when he really didn't) it doesn't go into any detail. 5/5 stars.
Percy Jackson and The Olympians: by Rick Riordan
Percy Jackson is the son of Poseidon, who finds his way to a camp where he trains to fight monsters from back in the Ancient Greek times. With the help of his friends, Percy has to defeat these monsters before they destroy his camp. Although these books do have false gods in it, they do not go deep into the Greek religion. These books are filled with adventure for all ages!! Language: One d**n word in the whole series. I'd have to give these books a 5/5 star rating.
The Heroes Of Olympus: by Rick Riordan
This is a brand new series continuing the story of Percy Jackson, also with new characters!! Books are still coming. Only three are out. I'd have to give these books the same rating as Percy Jackson because they basically are except a different name with new people. Language: None. 5/5 stars.
Redwall Series: by Brian Jacques
An orphan mouse, Matthias finds his way to Redwall abbey. This story takes place later in his life. Redwall is a peaceful place that doesn't want anything to do with fighting. When Cluny the Scourge comes along with his band of evil rats to take over Redwall abbey, Matthias convinces the mice of Redwall that peace will only bring them death. His convincing works, and while they are fighting Cluny, Matthias goes to find the legendary sword that was wielded by Redwall's hero, Martin the Warrior. Matthias runs into a problem. The sword is hidden in a snake's lair. Will he make it out alive and save Redwall Abbey? Although Cluny can be very ruthless even to his own men, these books are very good. They have very good action and adventure for people who like this kind of genre. There are 22 books in the whole series and nothing objective . I'd give this book a 5/5 rating.
Inkheart Series: by Cornelia Funke
Ok. These books give me some concern. Meggie and her dad, Mo, are shocked when they find that they are able to read things in and out of books. Then one night, when Meggie is a baby, her Dad and Mom are reading a book called Inkheart together. It brings Meggies Mother into the story, and out come one good guy and two evil men. Twelve years later Meggie and her father are captured by these evil men and are forced to read their other men and one big enemy out of their story. The first book is very hard to see the bad in, but the second book has dark magic all around it. Also their are some parts of inappropriate words. Stay away from these books. They are very dark and Evil. 0/5 stars.
The Inheritance Cycle (Eragon, Eldest, Brisingr, and Inheritance.)by Christoper Paolini
This book has given me some concern also. Eragon is a poor farmer boy. One day while hunting he finds a dragon egg. Later, he goes around fighting bad guys and all that. He uses magic to do this and they use dark magic and that just doesn't sound good right there. Now the reasons that I think these are bad is because: In the first book it explains the Shade (an enemy), and what this is really explaining is how to get possessed. In the third book (Brisingr) They cut themselves open for the devil. These are very dark books. STAY AWAY! 0/5 stars.
Artemis Fowl: by Eoin Colfer
Following in his lost fathers footsteps, Artemis Fowl is a criminal mastermind. When he finds a way to contact fairies he begins to try to steal their gold. How he does this is he captures one of the fairies of the LePrecon unit and makes the fairies pay. This is an ok book very fast paced and it keeps your attention. I'd give this book a 4/5 star rating.
Powerless: by Matthew Cody
As Daniel moves to his new home in Nobles Green, Pennsylvania. Daniel's new friends - who are nice but odd, with a tendency toward mysterious disappearances - are far from each have a power, a superpower: one can fly, another can turn invisible, yet another controls electricity. But not for long. The young superheros are fading away, one by one: the moment they turn 13 their powers go away wiping their memory of their past superheroes. What is causing these mysterious actions? This book is very clean nothing objective just a fun unique story of a boy who is not the superhero, yet he is the main character. I'd give this story a 4/5 star rating.
Kaleidoscope Eyes: by Jen Bryant
When Lyza helps her dad clean out her late Gramp's attic, a mysterious surprise brightens the sad task. In her grandfathers dust attic, Lyza discovers three maps, carefully folded and stacked, bound by a single rubber band. On top, an envelope says, "FOR LYZA ONLY." What will these maps bring? This book is set in 1968 so it shows a lot of what happened back then, and reflects some of Captain Cook's history. This is a great book filled with adventure. There is nothing objective. 3/5 stars.
A Wrinkle In Time: by Madeleine L'Engle
Meg Murry and her brother get transported (or wrinkled) into a place ruled by a thing called IT. They are trying throughout the book to overcome this monster and and to get out of there. Plus trying to find their father. There is nothing objective in this book, simply just a fun read. I'd give it 3/5 stars.
The Invention Of Hugo Cabret: by Brian Selznick
Hugo Cabret lives within the walls of the train station in Paris, France. After all of his family died, he is the only one keeping the clock going, which was his family's job. He doesnt want the station inspector to find him and take him to the orphanage. Hugo finds an automaton that his father tried to fix, and he thinks his father might have left him a message. This book is unique because it is filled with amazingly drawn pictures. Also this was made very recently into a movie. HUGO. This is one of the cleanest movies I ever saw. It is VERY clean. Nothing objective. I'd give the book and movie a 5/5 stars.
Wonderstruck: by Brian Selznick
Mystery can rename this book! A few months after Ben's mother dies, he goes into New York to find his dad. If he is still alive. There's one complication though... he is deaf. So even though it would be very dangerous for him to be in the city he goes off in search of his dad. While Brian Selznick is telling Ben's story, he goes back in time to explain another story and how these two stories come together. This is a WONDERFUL book!!! 5/5 stars.